My Followers

Monday, September 1

Menu Plan Monday - Short Shopping List


OMG, we made the Brisket last weekend and it was ohhh sooo good! It's Zero Waste Week starts today and oh I wish I would have gone to the farmers market this past week. Just going to have to make due with what we have, so nothing out of the ordinary.

This weeks shopping list: edemame and calamari from Costco!

Breakfast: Cereal, veggie omelets, granola, and oatmeal, peanut butter

Monday - Baked Pork Chops with Garlic Black Beans, Mac n Cheese + Garden Salad

Tuesday - Taco Tuesday (Casserole)

Wednesday - Chicken Chili with corn bread

Thursday -Chicken Stir-Fry with Steamed Rice and Fried Calamari & Edemame

Friday - Homemade Pizza Night

Lots of recipes popping up on Facebook... here is one! I copied and pasted to give credit to where I saw it from:
=======================================

*Don't forget to SHARE this so it will be SAVED to your timeline! Or tag yourself!

Easy Taco Casserole
1 pound lean ground beef
1 can Ranch Style beans
1 10-12 ounce bag tortilla chips, crushed
1 can Ro-tel tomatoes
1 small onion, chopped
2 cups shredded cheddar cheese, divided
1 package taco seasoning
1 can cream of chicken soup
1/2 cup water
sour cream and salsa for serving

Preheat oven to 325 degrees. In a large skillet, brown meat and drain off fat. Stir in beans, tomatoes, onion, taco seasoning, soup and water. Simmer over medium-low heat until everything is well combined and heated through.

Grease a 9×13 casserole dish. Put down a layer of crushed tortilla chips, followed by a layer of the meat/bean mixture, then half of the cheddar cheese. Repeat layers. Cover with foil and bake for 20-30 minutes, or until bubbly.

Let sit for 5-10 minutes before serving. Top with sour cream and salsa.
╔═════════════ ೋღ ღೋ ══════════════╗
LIKE SHARE COMMENT FOLLOW ME FRIEND ME
╚═════════════ ೋღ ღೋ ══════════════╝
Follow me to see all my AMAZING posts -- www.facebook.com/cheryle1251

Join my weight loss group --> https://www.facebook.com/groups/losewithcheryleandfriends for more tips, tricks, motivation, support, recipes and fun!!
— with Donna Rodgers Layden.

===================================

Check out OrgJunkie.com for more ideas! Click here for her Menu Plan Monday post for ideas and yummy recipes! Be sure to follow me on Pinterest (recipes) and Instagram for pics of the recipes!

Sunday in my City - Ballerina

 Eliada signed up with Dance! And we went to go buy her leotard today, she loved it and is sooo excited! Her first class is Wednesday! Only thing we need to buy is her shoes!

 We went to Wal-Mart and we filled up the shopping cart! lol Here's a selfie!

 Who doesn't love clearance!

 ZERO WASTE WEEK is this week! So got some items I have been wanting to get, like a new reusable bottle (glass), it was on clearance for $4! And saw these mason lid caps that turns any mason jar into a sippable jar!

And I know summer was over, but they had some adorable swim diapers (reusable) for only $5!

WESLACO, TEXAS!

I showed you mine, now show me yours.

Share your city/town/suburb/you name it! Think of this as a photography carnival or photography meme (with or without words) that not only lets you share your part of the world, but lets you visit other parts of the world virtually. If you link up, please link back or post the Sundays In My City button either in your post or sidebar to let people know that other bloggers are sharing their communities too. Happy trails!

Let’s travel the world together!




Unknown Mami

Friday, August 29

The Wheels on my VAN!! *Update*

Hey mamas, one-to-one, venting, personal blog post here from a mommy of three girls, two of who are in school and the other going through the Terrible Twos! So yeah, lol

This week has been, UGH! Is UGH  a word. Do you know what I mean by UGH? Please leave comment and let me know that you know what I mean, lol.

SO, I actually truley feel like a stay-at-home-mom because all I do is stay at home. When I need something from the grocery store, I just txt hubby and he gets it on his way home from work.

Speaking of work.... Hubby was doing his internship this past summer and HE HAS GOTTEN HIRED PART-TIME!!! Yeah, but he is working like he is full-time, which kind of sucks, because mama is so use to him being home at least a few times a week. Boooo!

So Eliada wanted lunch twice this week, you can check out my Pinterest board with lunch ideas (Bento Lunch Ideas) and LOVE it because it's easy to just cheat and pick and choose and merge ideas from there, without having to put too much effort into it. Check out my YouTube channel for a video about lunch soon and if you are interested in seeing out lunches I can put something together for ya'll.

Then, extra curricular activities are happening at Idea (Eliada's new school), they had Girl Scouts and Dance, which are both outsourced, but she didn't want to go to the Girl Scouts meeting, which I heard from other parents that it was way expensive), and she wasn't too excited about Dance either, but when the lady was talking about the different classes, she got excited about Ballet, so WE SIGNED HER UP FOR BALLET!! And Auntie said she would buy her outfit, so yeah!! Classes start next Wednesday, so that's exciting!

Yvette (at her new school) is super excited to be in Choir! You can check out VEDA Day 21 for a mini interview with Yvette and how we get ready (school supplies) for Back to School. They had try-outs last week, but luckily she was able to still sign up. She's been having a great time at school everyday, which is kinda weird, but, I'll take it. Here's a picture at Grandmas House after school one day, look how excited they all are! lol

Annaleah has refused to continue potty training, but now that we have a little bit of alone time together, I'm not rushing it.

AND OMG..... I am only picking up the girls after school and GAS usage is KILLING ME!! It's irritating! lol But what ya gonna do. I asked on my personal facebook page if anyone wanted to carpool, but no takers :( Luckily, next week Yvette will be walking over to the school next door (literally) where my mom works and I will pick her up later.

Yesterday (8/28) was the first Dance class meeting for Eliada so we spent some time across the street at JcPenney and then afterwards we headed to Sonic where they had $.50 corndog day! I have been cooking dinner almost everyday for three weeks, so mama needed a break and both Eliada and Annaleah love corn dogs, so WIN/WIN!

So how has ya'lls week gone? Ohhh and today my sister is coming to visit, so that means fun weekend too! Now I got to start doing laundry, LOTS OF IT!! lol







Thursday, August 28

Writers Workshop: My Future, Back Then


1.) Describe what you thought living on your own would be like after you graduated high school.

Now that I think about it, I actually had no expectations. The only thing I thought about was being married and staying at home with my babies and that is exactly what has unfolded and I think that is awesome. I was a weird girl growing up, heck, I need to start being truthful to myself, i'm still WEIRD! lol 

But I knew what I wanted and I went for it! Teehee! I had a pretty good head on my shoulders though, I knew I would be doing laundry and dishes 24/7! Ohhh, what JOY!

I did think we would be living out of the valley though, life is full of surprises!


Now it’s your turn!

Mama's Losin' It


The Prompts:
1.) Describe what you thought living on your own would be like after you graduated high school.
2.) Write a blog post inspired by the word: adventure
3.) Show us a before and after.
4.) 10 things you’ve learned from reality tv.
5.) It happened during recess….

CLICK HERE to link up!

Thursday Night Special: #TeamAnnies!



Who loves macaroni?! Especially late at night? OMG, my mouth is watering already! I wanted to share some of my favorite recipes from Annies, since I'm now apart of #TeamAnnies and couldn't be more excited. I want to share them on my Facebook Page all the time, especially on #MixinMonday!

Mac and Cheese is an awesome late-night snack. The other day I had a Grilled Mac and Cheese Sandwich, YES! I know, right. I hope you enjoy the recipes and let me know if you've tried them and plan to try them!

Now that the girls have started school, Annies Mac and Cheese is great for snack time. I can make a whole box and serve it with some fruit or veggies and then save the rest for later!



So you can check out Annies.com and/or Join Team Annie's and spread the love!

Mac and cheese + pesto pizza = Pesto Mac and Cheese Pizza. HOW ARE YOU STILL HERE AND NOT MAKING THIS ALREADY?! Grab Imma Eat That's recipe: http://bit.ly/1lg8JMx Pin it for later: http://bit.ly/1lg9kxD

Annie's Mac and Cheese mixed in with Artichokes.


  Pintos and peas and peppers, oh my! It's a veggie-filled Mix-in Monday, and we're filling our bowls with the three P's. Shells & White Cheddar + pinto beans + peas + red peppers + wilted spinach.

I know it's not Monday, but what do you like to mix into your mac and cheese?!

I filled and we tried Annie's Aged Sharp Cheddar that we got because we joined #TeamAnnies so I thought I'd do a review and show you how we make it, with no ad-ins, for a quicky lunch. Check out the VEDA video below.....




"I'm required to disclose a relationship between our site and Annies. This could include the Annies providing us w/content, product, access or other forms of payment."

Monday, August 25

Menu Plan Monday - Brisket


We had a great weekend before my oldest started school, she had a great day! Did ya'll start school today too? The day went smoothly with just me and the baby and can't wait to bond more with her this year. It's one of the perks of having our children 3+ years apart.

Breakfast: (Just mama and baby) Cereal, veggie omelets, granola, fruit and oatmeal

Monday - Brisket with cheesy rice and kale chips

Tuesday - Taco Tuesday

Wednesday - Chicken Spaghetti with garlic bread

Thursday - Beefy Macaroni with garden salad

Friday - Egg Salad Sandwiches

Check out OrgJunkie.com for more ideas! Click here for her Menu Plan Monday post for ideas and yummy recipes! Be sure to follow me on Pinterest (recipes) and Instagram for pics of the recipes!

Sunday, August 24

Sunday in my City - Palm Blvd

Brownsville, Texas

We had a mini road trip today, about a 45 minute drive down to attend a birthday party. It was a great day!

I showed you mine, now show me yours.

Share your city/town/suburb/you name it! Think of this as a photography carnival or photography meme (with or without words) that not only lets you share your part of the world, but lets you visit other parts of the world virtually. If you link up, please link back or post the Sundays In My City button either in your post or sidebar to let people know that other bloggers are sharing their communities too. Happy trails!

Let’s travel the world together! 
 
Unknown Mami

Labels

#flatschallenge #gotitfree #MAAM #mam #teamannies #wbn2013 2weekchallenge 31days 365 Project 4th of july 6 week challenge 9/11 a time to give ABE about me advice All About Me annaleah baby baby led weaning baby wearing BAMBOO PINK beauty behavior bento birthday bash blog blog award blog everyday blog hop blog party blogging carnival Blogorama 2011 bogo book club book review bootcamp breakfast bzzagent c25k cafemom carnival CD challenge challenge children clearance clever girls cloth diapers combo loco contest corn maze coupon coupons craft credit CTWW CVS daddy daybook deals n steals diaper tip tuesday DIY diy toddler do something donate earth day easter eco friendly Eco Nuts eco-friendly education eliada enter to win event events everyday living exercise extra entries fabulous mami facebook family fashion series favorite feature first blog post first day of school fitness fluff talk thursday following friday foo food for mom for the home free freecycle frugal gift cards gift ideas give giveaway gmo gmo-free going green event green green detergent green tip tuesday guest post halloween haul health healthy healthy tuesday HEB help hispanic history hol holi holiday home remedy homemade Homemaker Monday hot topics how to Hubs ibotta icecream idea ihop improving birth improvingbirth.org improvingbirth13 instagram jarritos job just write kid-friendly kindness latinfoodfest13 lenten recipe life update linky litter free lunch challenge local lowe's lunch Make a wish mam mamapedia mamasource mamavation mamavation tv march against monsanto match match-up meme menu menu plan monday mexican mfp milestone moby MOM ACROSS AMERICA mom bloggers club momsmeet momtv monday must-sees mtv music my girls my life my style my time myblogspark mystery shopping newborn week news o2o odd topic tuesday offer online oprah organic organize organizing challenge other pampers parenting permaculture personal photography pinterest play time plus size points pottytraining pregnancy pregnancy journal press release pro life project lunch box challenge purex insiders q and a reading list real diaper week rebate recipes recycle religion remedies resolution restaurant restaurant reviews reuse revew review reviews rewards rgv right to choose sale saturday save say hi sunday scentsy school series shespeaks shopping sparkle people speech therapy sponsor sponsored sprouts suggestions summer summer blog challenge Sundays in my city sweepstakes thanksgiving the view thursday night special tips toddler toddler talk thursday toddler trouble toddlers tv twitter twitter moms twitter party TX Summer unadvertised deals upcycle update vacation VEDA vicky's deals video Vlog VLOGGING PROMPTS vma vote walgreens waste free wedding wednesday wisdom week of green weekly deals weight weight loss wendy's win winners wool Wordless Wednesday world book night world food day writers workshop writing promps writing prompts WUC year in review yoga youtube yvette zero waste week
Pin It button on image hover